Mark your calendars for the 21st Annual Regatta at Lake Arthur - August 3rd & 4th, 2019

Event Schedule

2018 Schedule of Events

*Schedule subject to change. $ Indicates fee-based events.

Click here to view 2018 Schedule of Events. 

Saturday, August 4

10:00 AM

Welcome – 20th Annual Regatta at Lake Arthur (Main Stage)
SummersCool Instruction & Walk Ins (SummersCool Tent)
Marketplace of Vendors: Open until Dusk
Boat & Water Safety with US Coast Guard Auxiliary (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance
Cranberry VFD Fire Safety House

10:15 AM
National Anthem featuring Miranda Brandon (Main Stage)

10:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Onsite Registration/Practice
Kayak Eco-Paddle with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Storytelling with Citizens Bank Children’s Theater Series & EQT Bridge Theater Series (Education Tent)

10:45 AM
YOLA: Yoga on Lake Arthur with Infinity Flow Studio (SummersCool Tent)

11:00 AM
Buoy Sailing Races for Flying Scots, Sunfish, and Keel/Catamaran Boats
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard with SurfSUP Adventures (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Scavenger Hunt with Miss Verna (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
All Terrain Mobility with Wheels for the Woods LLC (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance (Marketplace of Vendors) 

11:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #1
Moraine’s Oil History: The Muddy Creek Oil Field with 3MJC (Education Tent)

11:45 AM
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
MSP Partner Spotlight: KLOVE Radio (Main Stage)

12:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Todd Wehr (Main Stage)
U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Vessel Inspection (Bear Run Boat Launch)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard with SurfSUP Adventures (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Woodturning Demonstrations with Butler Area Woodturners (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance (Marketplace of Vendors)

12:30 PM
Grab Lunch in the Marketplace of Vendors – Shade & Seating in the Community Gathering Tent
Live at Lake Arthur: Crowd Karaoke (Main Stage)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Installing and Monitoring Wood Duck/Mallard/Tree Swallow Boxes with Specialty Outdoors (Education Tent)

1:00 PM
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Touch Tank/Native Wildlife Experience: PA Fish & Boat Commission (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard with SurfSUP Adventures (SummersCool Tent)
Family Scavenger Hunt with Miss Verna (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance (Marketplace of Vendors) 

1:15 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Brother from Another Mother (Main Stage)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)

1:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #2
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
The Amazing Monarch with the Butler Butterfly Lady (Education Tent)

2:00 PM
Youth Sunfish/Optimist Sailing Games
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
From Grain to Bread: The History of Breads & Grains with The Grist Mill Baker – Representing McConnell’s Mill (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

2:30 PM
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
MSP Partner Spotlight: First Waves (Main Stage)

3:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Dizzy Woosh (Main Stage)
$ 2018 Pennsylvania SUP Championship Racers’ Meeting (SummersCool Tent)
Le Mans Start Sunfish/Optimist Sailing Race
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent) 

3:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #3
$ 2018 Pennsylvania SUP Championship Race (SummersCool Tent)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
DIY Building a Cedar Strip Canoe with 3 River Outdoor Co. (Education Tent)
Boat Parade Participants Convene (Crescent Bay) 

4:00 PM
Boat Parade Organized by Lake Arthur Sailing Club
2018 Pennsylvania SUP Championship Awards Presentation (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Moraine at 50: The Reclamation & Repurposing of a State Park with Polly Shaw, Author of Moraine State Park (Education Tent)

4:30 PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: 3MJC (Main Stage)
Pickup Sand Volleyball (Pleasant Valley Beach)

4:45 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Jenny and the Jags - Battle of the Bands Winner (Main Stage)

5:00 PM
Catamaran Capsize & Recovery Demonstration
Allegheny Aquatic Alliance (Education Tent)

5:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Extreme Vertical – All in One Finals
Boat Raft-Up for Fireworks

5:45 PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: NexTier Bank (Main Stage)

6:00PM
Enjoy Dinner in the Marketplace of Vendors
Master Connell’s ATA Taekwondo (Main Stage)
Introduction to Sailing with Moraine Sailing Club & Lake Arthur Sailing Club (Education Tent) 

6:30PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Wine & Spirit (Main Stage)
Portersville VFD Touch a Truck

8:00 PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: General Rental Center (Main Stage)
Sunset Yoga with New Castle YMCA
$ Sunset & Fireworks SUP Experience with SurfSUP Adventures - click here to register

8:30 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: The Ark Band (Main Stage)

9:00 PM
Fireworks Finale Presented by Diehl Toyota
Provided by Kellner’s Fireworks, Inc.

9:15 PM
Sirkus Dayz Fire Performance (Main Stage)

9:35 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: The Ark Band (Main Stage)

10:30 PM
Conclusion

 

Sunday, August 5

9:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Onsite Registration/Practice

10:00 AM
Welcome – 20th Annual Regatta at Lake Arthur (Main Stage)
Live at Lake Arthur: Non-Denominational Worship Experience (Main Stage)
SummersCool Instruction & Walk-Ins (SummersCool Tent)
Boat & Water Safety with US Coast Guard Auxiliary (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance

10:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #4
Kayak Eco-Paddle with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Storytelling with Citizens Bank Children’s Theater Series & EQT Bridge Theater Series (Education Tent)

10:45 AM
Live at Lake Arthur: Crowd Karaoke (Main Stage)

11:00 AM
Bridge to Bridge Race
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Standup Paddleboard with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
All Terrain Mobility with Wheels for the Woods LLC (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance

11:45 AM
Live at Lake Arthur: ShowBiz Kids (Main Stage)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)

11:50 AM
Standup Paddleboard with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)

12:00 PM
U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Vessel Inspection (Bear Run Boat Launch)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Woodturning Demonstrations with Butler Area Woodturners (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Flow Arts Instruction with Sirkus Dayz and JoeyLynns Hoops and Stuff (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children's Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance

12:15 PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: Butler County Tourism & Convention Bureau (Main Stage)

12:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #5
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Installing and Monitoring Wood Duck/Mallard/Tree Swallow Boxes with Specialty Outdoors (Education Tent)
Grab Lunch in the Marketplace of Vendors – Complimentary Shade & Seating in the Community Gathering Tent

12:40 PM
Standup Paddleboard with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)

12:45 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Totally 80s (Main Stage)

1:00 PM
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Bike Rodeo with Liberty Mutual Insurance 

1:15 PM
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)

1:30 PM
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
The Amazing Monarch with the Butler Butterfly Lady (Education Tent)

2:00 PM
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Sunfish Capsize & Recovery Demonstration
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
From Grain to Bread: The History of Breads & Grains with The Grist Mill Baker – Representing McConnell’s Mill (Education Tent)
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

2:15 PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: The Home Depot (Main Stage)

2:20 PM
Standup Paddleboard with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)

2:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Speed Retrieve – All in One Finals
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
$ Buy a Butterfly for the 6:00 PM Native Butterfly Release (Information Tent)

2:45 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: The Clock Reads (Main Stage)

3:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Nameless in August (Main Stage)
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

3:30 PM
Pickup Sand Volleyball (Pleasant Valley Beach)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)

4:00 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air – Pro, Semi Pro, Contender & Amateur Finals
Le Mans Start Race to Watts Bay – Sunfish Sailboats
MSP Partner Spotlight: Oliver Outdoor (Main Stage)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours

4:30 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Derek Woods Band (Main Stage)

5:00 PM
$ Buy a Butterfly for the 6:00 PM Native Butterfly Release (Information Tent)

5:30 PM
$ Memorial Butterfly Pickup Station Open (Information Tent)

6:00 PM
Oliver Outdoor Native Butterfly Release & Tribute Finale (Main Stage)

6:30 PM
Conclusion