Mark your calendars for the 20th Annual Regatta at Lake Arthur - August 4th & 5th, 2018

Event Schedule

2017 Schedule of Events

10:00 AM
Welcome – 19th Annual Regatta at Lake Arthur (Main Stage)
SummersCool Instruction & Walk Ins (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Cranberry VFD Fire Safety House

10:15 AM
National Anthem featuring Makenna Kuntz (Main Stage)

10:25 AM
Storytelling with Citizen’s Bank Children’s Theater Series and EQT Bridge Theater Series (Main Stage)

10:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Onsite Registration/Practice
Kayak Eco-Paddle with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)

10:45 AM
YOLA: Yoga on Lake Arthur with Infinity Flow Studio (SummersCool Tent)

11:00 AM
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard with SurfSUP Adventures (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

11:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #1
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
MSP Partner Spotlight: NexTier Bank (Main Stage)

11:45 AM
MSP Partner Spotlight: Polly Shaw, Author of Moraine State Park (Main Stage)

12:00 PM
Character Visit from Ariel the Mermaid (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard with SurfSUP Adventures (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

12:05 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Todd Wehr (Main Stage)

12:30 PM
Grab Lunch in the Marketplace of Vendors – Complimentary Shade & Seating in the Arconic Foundation Community Gathering Tent
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)

12:45 
MSP Partner Spotlight: Diehl Toyota (Main Stage) 

1:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Battle of the Bands Winner – Brother from Another Mother (Main Stage)
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Touch Tank/Native Wildlife Experience: PA Fish & Boat Commission (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddleboard with SurfSUP Adventures (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

1:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #2
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)

2:00 PM
2017 Pennsylvania SUP Championship Racers’ Meeting (SummersCool Tent)
MSP Partner Spotlight: First Waves (Main Stage)
Le Mans Type Start Sailing Race
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

2:30 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Steeltown Horns (Main Stage)
$ 2017 Pennsylvania SUP Championship Race (SummersCool Tent)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)

3:00 PM
Boat Parade Participants Convene (Crescent Bay)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

3:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #3
Boat Parade Organized by Lake Arthur Sailing Club
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)

4:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Habatat (Main Stage)
2017 Pennsylvania SUP Championship Awards Presentation (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors

4:30 PM
Pickup Sand Volleyball (Pleasant Valley Beach)

5:00 PM
Master Connell’s ATA Taekwondo (Main Stage)
Marketplace of Vendors

5:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Extreme Vertical – All in One Finals
Live at Lake Arthur: Good Old Ernie (Main Stage)

6:00PM
Enjoy Dinner in the Marketplace of Vendors – Complimentary Shade & Seating in the Arconic Foundation Community Gathering Tent

6:30PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: Butler County Tourism & Convention Bureau (Main Stage)

7:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Jimbo and the Soupbones (Main Stage)
Marketplace of Vendors

8:00 PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: 3 Rivers Outdoor Co. (Main Stage)
Marketplace of Vendors

8:30 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Nied’s Hotel Band (Main Stage)

9:00 PM
Fireworks Finale Presented by Diehl Toyota
Provided by Kellner’s Fireworks, Inc.

9:15 PM
Sirkus Dayz Fire Performance (Main Stage)

9:35 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Nied’s Hotel Band (Main Stage)

10:30 PM Conclusion

Sunday, August 6th

9:00 AM
U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Vessel Inspection (Bear Run Boat Launch)

9:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Onsite Registration/Practice

10:00 AM
Welcome – 19th Annual Regatta at Lake Arthur (Main Stage)
Live at Lake Arthur: Non-Denominational Worship Experience (Main Stage)
SummersCool Instruction & Walk-Ins (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

10:30 AM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #4
Kayak Eco-Paddle with PA State Parks (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)

10:45 AM
YOLA: Yoga on Lake Arthur with Infinity Flow Studio (SummersCool Tent)

11:00 AM
Bridge to Bridge Race
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Standup Paddle Board with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

11:30 AM
Showbiz Kidz Musical Medley (Main Stage)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)

12:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Battle of the Bands Winner – Soul Merchants (Main Stage)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

12:30 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air Wave #5
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Grab Lunch in the Marketplace of Vendors – Complimentary Shade & Seating in the Arconic Foundation Community Gathering Tent

1:00 PM
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Storytelling with Citizen’s Bank Children’s Theater Series and EQT Bridge Theater Series (Main Stage)
On-Land Rowing Races with TRRA (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

1:30 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: The Dawn Savage Band (Main Stage)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
On-Land Rowing Races with TRRA (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)

2:00 PM
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
On-Land Rowing Races with TRRA (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Standup Paddle Board Yoga with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
Fly Casting with L.L. Bean (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

2:30 PM
MSP Partner Spotlight: Polly Shaw, Author of Moraine State Park (Main Stage)
DockDogs Competition: Speed Retrieve – All in One
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
On-Land Rowing Races with TRRA (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
$ Buy a Butterfly for the 6:00 PM Native Butterfly Release (Information Tent)

3:00 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Nameless in August (Main Stage)
Capsize and Recovery Sunfish Drills
Car Cruise (Point Picnic Area)
Kayak with PA State Parks, DCNR (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors
Children’s Activities – Visitors 10 & Under (Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent)

3:30 PM
Pickup Sand Volleyball (Pleasant Valley Beach)
Catamaran Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Flying Scot Boat Rides with Moraine Sailing Club (SummersCool Tent)
Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (SummersCool Tent)

4:00 PM
DockDogs Competition: Big Air – Pro, Semi Pro, Contender & Amateur Finals
“Race to Watts Bay” Sunfish Sailing Race
MSP Partner Spotlight: Kimberly Vensel “Butler Butterfly Lady” (Main Stage)
$ Nautical Nature Cruise Mini Tours
Marketplace of Vendors

4:30 PM
Live at Lake Arthur: Slim Forsythe (Main Stage)

5:00 PM
$ Buy a Butterfly for the 6:00 PM Native Butterfly Release (Information Tent)
Marketplace of Vendors

5:30 PM
$ Memorial Butterfly Pickup Station Open (Information Tent)

6:00 PM
Native Butterfly Release & Memorial Finale featuring Miss Faith McElravy, 2017 North Washington Rodeo Queen (Main Stage)

6:30 PM
Conclusion

*Schedule subject to change. $ Indicates fee-based events.